2013 Award Winners 

General Design 

George "Doc" Cavalliere Park

President's Award/Award of Excellence
Floor Associates / JJR I Floor
Christopher Brown, FASLA
Client/Owner: CIty of Scottsdale

Blue Moon Community Garden

Honor Award
Norris Design 
Stacey Weaks, Jason Kuklinski, Hampton Uzzelle - Norris Design;
Gina Chorover, City of Tucson
Client/Owner: City of Tucson Housing and Community Development

Central Station

Award of Excellence
A. Dye Design, Colwell Shelor Landscape Architecture & ART
Client/Owner: Mark Melnychenko, City of Phoenix Public Transit Department

Rio Salado Cafe Patio

Honor Award
Gavan & Barker, Inc.
John Barker, ASLA & Joel Hormann-Gavan & Barker, Inc. ; Ernest Adkins &
Dorthy Strait - Rio Salado College; Pat Rehse - ART Architects
Client/Owner: Rio Salado College

Residential $75,0000-$200,000 

Prescott Residence

Award of Excellence
Colwell Shelor Landscape Architecture
Allison Colwell & Michele Shelor 

Residential Up to $75,000 

Scottsdale Garden

Honor Award
Steve Martino & Associates
Steve Martino

Research & Communication

Underwood Family Sonoran Landscape Laboratory Interpretive Project

Honor Award
School of Landscape Architecture & Planning, University of Arizona
Ronald R. Stoltz, ASLA, FCELA, Deryn Davidson, ASLA, Maria Voris-Staudt
Client/Owner: Arizona Board of Regents

Unbuilt

University of Arizona Environment & Natural Resources Building Phase II

Honor Award
McGann & Associates & Colwell Shelor Landscape Architecture
Client/Owner: Mary Carr, University of Arizona Planning, Design & Construction

Landmark Award

City Boundary

Landmark Award
Steve Martino & Associates, Jody Pinto
Steve Martino, FASLA & Jody Pinto, Artist
Phoenix Arts Commision/Phoenix Office of Arts and Culture

 

Student Individual

Guidelines of Creating a Healthy Environment for Children in
Phoenix

Award of Excellence
Joanna Lee
Faculty Advisor: Kim Steele & Kenneth Brooks
Arizona State University

LoPiano Abert's Towhee Preserve

Honor Award
Christoper Ford
Faculty Advisor: Adam Norfords
Arizona State University

Student Collaborative

Saguaro Way

Award of Excellence
Aaron Liggett & Sara Sullivan
Faculty Advisor: Ronald Stoltz
University of Arizona

PLAnTFORM

Honor Award
Erica MacKenzie, Kyle Fiano, Ashley Kaminsky, Jesse Westad, Colin Hanson,
Dian Yu, David Sodemann
Faculty Advisor: George Hull
Arizona Sate University

The Urban-Nature Interface

Honor Award
Yuxin Wang & Li Lu
University of Arizona

Peritoneum

Honor Award
Kyle Fiano, Erica MacKenzie, Anna Christy, Courtney Larsen, Josh Gallagher,
Erin Giordano
Arizona State University

SOPHX

Honor Award
Ashley Brenden & Thomas Fischer
Faculty Advisor: Kim Steele
Arizona State University

Student Community Service

Mount Lemmon Children's Forest

Kelly VanDenBerg, Becky Blacher, Autumn Ela, Deryn Davidson & Katia Gedrath-Smith
University of Arizona

Silvercroft Community Park

Jason Satterly, Kelly VanDenBerg, Deryn Davidson, Desneige Hallbert, Kexin Zhao
University of Arizona

Special Chapter Awards 

Landscape Architect of the Year: Galen Drake, ASLA, CPESC, Leed-AP, Stantec

Educator of the Year: Dr. Margaret Livingston, CAPLA, University of Arizona

Volunteer of the Year: Kaylee Colter, Associate ASLA

Alliance of the Year: Arizona Nursery Association

Office of the Year: J2 Engineering & Environmental Design

 

Student Achievement Awards 

Honor Awards

Ashley Brenden, MLA, ASU

Deryn Davidson, MLA, UofA

Kelly VanDenBerg, MLA, UofA

Anna Christy, BSLA, ASU

Jacob Miller, BSLA, ASU

Xi Yang, BSLA, ASU

Merit Awards

Thomas Fischer, MLA, ASU

Aaron Liggett, MLA, UofA

Sara Sullivan, MLA, UofA

Christopher Ford, BSLA, ASU

Chad Hayashi, BSLA, ASU

Clemente Rico Rodriguez, BSLA, ASU