2012 Award Winners 

General Design 

South Mountain Community College Library

President's Award/Award of Excellence
Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc. 
Brian Sager, RLA, LEED AP, Helen Walthier, 
Joy Lyndes, RLA
Client/Owner: Kelly Bauer (Richard + Bauer)  

Chandler City Hall

Honor Award
GBtwo Landscape Architecture, Inc. 
Shari Zimmerman and Leah Manbeck
Client/Owner: City of Chandler / Marian Norris, Assistant to the City Manager 

Taylor Mall ASU Downtown Campus

Award of Excellence
Ten Eyck Landscape Architects, Inc.
Roger Socha, RLA, ASLA
Client/Owner: Gail Brinkmann, RLA / City of Phoenix Street Transportation Department 

Habitat at the Phoenix Convention Center

Honor Award
Ten Eyck Landscape Architects, Inc.
Judeen Terrey & Angela Dye (A.Dye Design)
Client/Owner: City of Phoenix, Edward Lebow, Phoenix Office of Arts & Culture 

Residential $75,0000-$200,000 

Arcadia Residence

Award of Excellence
Colwell Shelor Landscape Architecture
Allison Colwell & Michele Shelor 

Residential Up to $75,000 

City Grocery

Honor Award
Steve Martino & Associates
Steve Martino

Planning & Analysis 

City of Tucson Rainwater Harvesting Ordinance & Development Standards

Honor Award
CIty of Tucson, Office of Conservation & Sustainable Development
CIty of Tucson, Tucson Water Department
Client/Owner: City of Tucson 

 

Student Collaborative 

 (EN)Hance Park

Arizona State University
Award of Excellence
Students: Valerie Johnson, Zane Jones, Aaron Gerhart, Ying Xiong, Joanna Lee, Jose Quintana, Brandon Wenzel, Brandon Colvin, Joel Aldridge, Bissan Salloum, Kristi Johnson, Peter Pang
Faculty Advisor: Gabriel Diaz-Montemayor

Student General Design 

Campbell Park Bridge: Re-envisoning Urban Habitat

University of Arizona
Honor Award
Student: Travis Mueller
Faculty Advisor: Lauri Johnson 

Student Planning & Analysis 

Sonoran Desert Bioregion: A Framework for Creating a Sense of Place for the City of Scottsdale

Arizona State University
Honor Award
Student: Valerie Ahyong
Faculty Advisory: Joseph Ewan, Thesis Chair; Ken Brooks, Thesis Coordinator; Ken McCowen, Thesis Support; Robert Thayer, Thesis Support 

Urban Agriculture

Arizona State University
Honor Award
Student: Lora Martens
Faculty Advisor: Kim Steele

 

Additional Recognition

Sustainable Maintenance

University of Phoenix Stadium

Asset Landscaping
Matthew Johnson & Kevin Robinson
John Drum, VP of Stadium Operations; Mr. Any Levy, Turf Specialist for the Arizona Cardinals 

Student Community Service

Aviva Children's Services Play Space
University of Arizona College of Architecture & Landscape Architecture, 3rd Floor Studio
Students: Beth Johannessen, Lee Streitz, Travis Mueller, Laura Jensen, Scot Pipkin and Julia Roberts
Special Recognition: Heidi Flugstad, Wheat Scharf Associates 

Special Chapter Awards 

Landscape Architect of the Year: Jim Coffman, RLA, ASLA

Firm of the Year: Wheat Scharf Associates (Tucson)

Sage Award: Duane Blossom, RLA, ASLA

Friend of the Year: Ed Mulrean, Arid Zone Trees

Educator of the Year: Gabriel Diaz-Montemayor, ASU 

 

Student Achievement Awards 

Honor Awards

Allyssa Williams, BSLA, ASU

Christopher Ford, BSLA, ASU

Kyle Fiano, BSLA, ASU

Kristian Kelly, MLA, ASU

Lee Strietz, MLA, U of A

Maria Voris, MLA U of A


Merit Awards

David Sodemann, BSLA, ASU

Ryan Martindale, BSLA, ASU

Erica MacKenzie, BSLA, ASU

Brandon Colvin, MLA, ASU

Autumn Ela, MLA, U of A

Travis Mueller, MLA, U of A